?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 March 2014 @ 08:25 am
Spring Forward, Fall Back  
Stupid clocks.

I don't know why but our dog got sick this morning. It's about zero degrees out right now so he's sitting in the snow but it weirds me out. I've only seen him get sick once before and that was when my dad tossed him in the truck to try and take him for a ride. Nope. He wasn't having that. But whatever. I hope he's alright. Not that I'm overly fond of him but I don't want him ill either.

And my Kindle has been working out great. I downloaded a ton of books for it, free of the Kindle Store and some from the Pirate Bay. The Song of Ice and Fire is turning into my new favourite books. I've seen the series on HBO and whatnot but I never really got into it because IT'S UNFINISHED URGH. But considering I'm writing a lot these days I decided to check out how ASOIAF narrates and wow, I'm pulled right the fuck in. Like it's absolutely brilliant.

The only downside of me downloading all these books is I got Fifty Shades thrown on my Kindle and I have to go through my folder to find it to delete it. I'm sorry but I refuse to have anything that was initially a fanfiction for Twilight then got turned into a book on my Kindle. It's not jealousy or anything, it's just so fucking disappointing because there are a LOT of great Fanfiction writers out there that write wonderful Dom/Sub relationships and that book just shat over it all.

Also got the Mortal Instruments and once I found out that was initially fanfiction too I just can't.

Not much else, been researching junk in Skyrim on the PS3 because I'm just used to the controller. I'm actually thinking of going to buy the X360 Controller for Windows because the keyboard and mouse just fucks me up. I can't turn in time with my mouse to hit enemies (which is REALLY annoying) and reversing is just a pain. I prefer controller playing. Like I'm flawless on the PS3 (bitches never see me coming) but the damn game has crashed 5 times yesterday for no reason.

The Rift triggers it the worst. It's why I still have no basic comprehension of that entire area because why go into the Hold that crashes my game the most?
 
 
 
「 アリソン  」hellonelo on March 9th, 2014 02:38 pm (UTC)
What Kindle did you end up going with? I have been wanting one for a while now but I'm always really hesitant.

Oh man, Fifty shades of crap gets under my skin. How something so horribly written got published baffles me and the fact it's getting a motion picture just leaves me shaking my head.
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*: ・゚✧bluecherrybomb on March 9th, 2014 02:50 pm (UTC)
I just got the regular Kindle for $74. It doesn't come with a back light or touch screen but I have a lamp by my bed so it doesn't bother me. It works really well with calibre, this program you can download to throw all manner of things on it. *coughs*like fanfiction*coughs*

I would recommend it over the other reader, the Kobo. I had a Kobo and the downloaded books I got for it were really messed up in format when I put it on there. At least with the Kindle, when you convert epubs to mobi for it, there seems to be a seemless change. I haven't seen anything terrible in terms of formatting or misspelling in my books so far.

Also the kindle store is just great. There's a LOT of free books and even the ones you have to pay for are pretty good.

Ugh, don't remind me. I always complain that Fifty Shades is what happens when someone around my mother's age reads 'smut' for the first time and decrees it being so wrong yet so 'titillating' when everyone my age groans because ugh, I've written BETTER than that
Kat: Games - Bioshocknessainwe on March 9th, 2014 07:41 pm (UTC)
I had to buy a corded xbox controller for my skyrim on the PC, playing on the keyboard just was too complicated for me!
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*: ・゚✧bluecherrybomb on March 10th, 2014 06:35 pm (UTC)
Ugh, thank God. I was so afraid I would get "Whaaaat the keyboard is easy!" or something. And it's good to know you can get them! Thanks! :D
Katnessainwe on March 10th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah you don't have to buy a pc controller, though i think they may be cheaper. But you can buy an xbox controller that is not a wireless one, meaning it has a hardwire connector to it. That's all I got. I bought it at Future Shop during their Boxing Day sales because it was really cheap and I really wanted to play Skyrim! lol
「B R A N」: Batman [pose]sorrowfulskies on March 10th, 2014 07:24 am (UTC)
I actually looked up A Song of Ice and Fire and realized that Game of Thrones was part of it sfdfskd I'VE BEEN WANTING TO WATCH IT AGH. I started recording on TV though ;w;

AND OH GOODNESS, DO IT! BUY A WIRED 360 CONTROLLER. I DID AND IT MAKES GAMEPLAY MUCH MORE BETTER ON THE PC. This is what I have. It's a wonderful controller and so cool and glowy and crap in a dark room ;w; I started on the 360 itself and moved to PC. I absolutely couldn't get used to the keyboard and mouse for the same exact reason (Though changing the Look Sensitivity in the settings does help it a bit) JEEZ IT WAS AWFUL FOR ME IN BATTLE WITH MOUSE AND KEYBOARD. JUST AWFUL.

As for the crashing, try loading a previous save if you have one to do so. I remember when I got married and tried fast traveling to Lakeview, my home, it kept crashing EVERYTHING SINGLE DAMN TIME. Agh. I loaded a previous save, fast traveled to a location near my home (not to my home directly) and walked from there. All was fine then. BUT AS FOR RIFTEN, I have no idea ;n; I only know one mod you have and that was the one I made you, but maybe you have other mods that could be causing it? Maybe this will help?
(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*: ・゚✧bluecherrybomb on March 10th, 2014 06:38 pm (UTC)
It's such a good series. Like the books are drawing me in more than the show, I admit but that's because WOW THE SHOW IS GRAPHIC WHOA NELLY.

Ahhahaa, I have to go to town tomorrow and I'll check out the local game store to see if they have something (Amazon.com doesn't ship to my address because CANADA GO BUY FROM YOUR OWN STORE) but I doubt I can find it that cheap. I completely believe you when you say it's better. I am controller-only type of girl.

Ahaha, the crashing is only on my PS3. The PS3 is NOTORIOUS for crashing Skyrim. I've gotten ingrained in me to save every five minutes...
Mia (Mariah)mapping_stars on March 10th, 2014 11:44 pm (UTC)
Sorry about your doggies! D: Sick pets are the worst.

The best part about the internets overall reaction to 50Shades is that everyone is DEEPLY OFFENDED by how badly the porn was written. Not the fact that it's porn. It's so gr8. And yeah - you're better off skipping the Mortal Instruments anyway. She's well known for plagiarizing and uuugh. There's plenty of other fanfic writers who got published & write way better stuff. :/



(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*: ・゚✧bluecherrybomb on March 11th, 2014 02:12 am (UTC)
It is deeply offensive. Like there's an entire book section my friend used to go to that had Dom/Sub things like The Story of O and whatever. Then 50 Shades is written, everyone pisses themselves and its like UGH. *flips tables*

Plagiarizing too? Brother. I need to delete that. I cannot stand anyone who does that.